Van Sales Ireland 2017

Van Sales Ireland 2017

More than 23,000 new vans have gone onto Irish roads between January and October this year. That’s according to the Van Sales Ireland 2017 figures compiled by Motorstats, the official statistics of the Irish Motor Industry.

The figures show a total of 23,373 new registrations between January 1 and October 31. While it’s an impressive figure, it’s actually a decrease of almost 15% on the 2016 figure of 27,303 for the same period. Indeed, new registrations each month were down in 2017 on the corresponding figure for the same month a year previously.

Nevertheless, it shows that on average, more than 500 new vans take to our roads every week. If you’re thinking of upgrading your van or your fleet for 2018, you might be guided by trends from this year:

Van Sales Ireland 2017 – by make

Ford remains the most popular make of van, with 5,498 new registrations in the first ten months of the year. However, this is down significantly on the 7,270 registrations in the same period of 2016. Volkswagen and Renault make up the top three.

The biggest percentage increase enjoyed by any manufacturer was for Mercedes Benz. They were up 12.8%, from 1,039 registrations in 2016 to 1,172 this year.

The top ten sellers by make were:

RankMake2017 Units2016 Units% Change2017 % share2016 % share
1Ford5,4987,270-24.37%23.52%26.63%
2Volkswagen4,1974,485-6.42%17.96%16.43%
3Renault3,1313,458-9.46%13.40%12.67%
4Toyota1,9241,9200.21%8.23%7.03%
5Peugeot1,7061,6940.71%7.30%6.20%
6Citroen1,4111,3911.44%6.04%5.09%
7Nissan1,2841,1907.90%5.49%4.36%
8Mercedes Benz1,1721,03912.80%5.01%3.81%
9GM (Opel)9581,268-24.45%4.10%4.64%
10Mitsubishi504642-21.50%2.16%2.35%

Van Sales Ireland 2017 – by model

The Ford Transit, in its various guises, remains king of the road for Irish van drivers. While the original Transit and the Transit Connect experienced drops, the new Transit Custom was up by almost 1,000 – giving the Transit three placings in the overall top ten.

The Volkswagen Caddy was the second most popular van, while the Renault Trafic was third.

RankMake & Model2017 Units2016 Units% Change2017 % share2016 % share
1Ford Transit1,6963,201-47.02%7.26%11.72%
2Volkswagen Caddy1,5651,938-19.25%6.70%7.10%
3Renault Trafic1,4331,463-2.05%6.13%5.36%
4Ford Transit Connect1,4252,248-36.61%6.10%8.23%
5Peugeot Partner1,2111,345-9.96%5.18%4.93%
6Citroen Berlingo1,1111,112-0.09%4.75%4.07%
7Ford Transit Custom1,038173500.00%4.44%0.63%
8Volkswagen T61,010486107.82%4.32%1.78%
9Renault Master9631,338-28.03%4.12%4.90%
10Toyota Landcruiser9441,174-19.59%4.04%4.30%

Van Sales Ireland 2017 – by month

As might be expected, the greatest monthly figure for new registrations is for January, when 6,327 new vans were registered. There was then a slight lull to 2,487 in February, before things picked up again in March, with 3,081.

After that, registrations dropped each month until the June figure was just 679. However, the introduction of 172 plates in July saw registrations soar that month to 3,941. Since then, registrations have dropped off again, in line with the monthly fall in the first half of the year.

Van Sales Ireland 2017 – By fuel type

There’s no surprise that diesel engines are the almost unanimous choice. Of the 23,373 new registrations, all but 40 of them pull up to the black fuel lines on filling station forecourts.

Of the other 40, 28 have an electric engine, while just 12 run on petrol.

Van Insurance Ireland

Figures for 2016 and 2017 may go up and down, but things that remain constant are the need for van insurance, and the desire of van owners to get the best deal possible.

That’s where Insure My Van comes in. We deal with all the major insurance providers in Ireland to get you the best quote, and we regularly deliver savings of 25% or more.

Other benefits of choosing us for your van insurance include:

  • Windscreen cover *
  • Breakdown/Roadside assistance *
  • Legal expenses cover *
  • Cover for driving other commercial vehicles *
  • Mirror No Claims Bonus from your commercial vehicles or private car, to help save you even more
  • Bonus protection available
  • Contents cover available
  • Open Driving cover available
  • Irish-based contact centre to deal with your policy and answer any questions
  • Low price and excellent customer service guarantee

Ready to save money on your van insurance? Get a van insurance quote now!

Subscribe To Our Newsletter

Join our mailing list to receive the latest news and updates from Insuremyvan.ie

You're Subscribed!