new van registrations January 2018 img

New van registrations show an increase on last year

The number of new van registrations in Ireland in January 2018 is up by more than 6% on the figure for January ’17. That’s according to the latest figures compiled by Motorstats, the official statistics of the Irish Motor Industry.

There were 6,728 new van registrations this year, compared to 6,329 last year. The fact that so many are investing in new vans reflects continued recovery and a positive outlook for the economy.

Ford remains the most popular make, though the Volkswagen Caddy was the most popular individual model. A breakdown of the total sales figures follows.

New Van Registrations January 2018 – by make

Top-ranking Ford saw a slight increase on last year. Volkswagen, in the number two spot, was up 14%. Third-placed Renault enjoyed a massive leap of almost 50%. Mercedes also had a massive jump, of close to 75%.

The top ten were:

RankMake2018 Units2017 Units% Change2018 % share2017 % share
1Ford1,6211,6160.31%24.09%25.53%
2Volkswagen1,3071,14514.15%19.24%18.09%
3Renault1,09674147.91%16.29%11.71%
4Toyota579619-6.46%8.6%9.78%
5Peugeot390413-5.57%5.8%6.53%
6Citroen389399-2.51%5.78%6.3%
7Nissan3643552.54%5.41%5.61%
8Mercedes Benz31418173.48%4.67%2.86%
9Opel214325-34.15%3.18%5.14%
10Mitsubishi129175-26.29%1.92%2.77%

 

New Van Registrations January 2018 – by model

While Ford was the top selling make, the VW Caddy was the top selling model. The trusty Transit is still the van of choice for most though, as its three variations in the top ten combine for more than twice as many sales as the Caddy.

Meanwhile, Renault’s jump is overall sales was sparked by big increases in sales of both the Trafic and the Kangoo.

The top ten models were:

RankMake & Model2017 Units2016 Units% Change2017 % share2016 % share
1Volkswagen Caddy531541-1.85%7.89%8.55%
2Ford Transit Custom4944695.33%7.34%7.41%
3Renault Trafic42728450.35%6.35%4.49%
4Ford Transit Connect4164023.48%6.18%6.35%
5Renault Kangoo35319184.82%5.35%3.02%
6Toyota Landcruiser335367-8.72%4.98%5.8%
7Citroen Berlingo323337-4.15%4.8%5.32%
8Volkswagen T632121549.3%4.77%3.4%
9Ford Transit Original305380-19.74%4.53%6%
10Peugeot Partner274306-10.46%4.07%4.83%

 

Increase in popularity of electric vans

New incentives to switch to electric vans appear to be having something of an effect.

While there was still only a small number of electric vans registered, at 18, that’s actually a massive 500% jump on last year’s figure of just three.

Of the others, there was just one petrol model registered. That means that diesel accounts for the 6,710 others.

Best for Van Insurance

With almost 7,000 new vans on the road, there was a need for almost 7,000 new or updated van insurance policies too…with everybody looking for the best insurance possible, at the best price.

That’s where Insure My Van comes in. We deal with all the major insurance providers in Ireland to get you the best quote, and we regularly deliver savings of 25% or more.

Other benefits of choosing us for your van insurance include:

  • Windscreen cover *
  • Breakdown/Roadside assistance *
  • Legal expenses cover *
  • Cover for driving other commercial vehicles *
  • Mirror No Claims Bonus from your commercial vehicles or private car, to help save you even more
  • Bonus protection available
  • Contents cover available
  • Open Driving cover available
  • Irish-based contact centre to deal with your policy and answer any questions
  • Low price and excellent customer service guarantee

Ready to save money on your van insurance? Get a van insurance quote now!

 

Subscribe To Our Newsletter

Join our mailing list to receive the latest news and updates from Insuremyvan.ie

You're Subscribed!